1. Travel Home>
  2. Visa Booking>
  3. Malaysia Visa

Malaysia Visa

Malaysia Visa

How to apply for Malaysia visa

Malaysia is one of the most preferred international destinations for Indian tourists. With dynamic cities, diverse religions, ancient rainforests and many adventures in store, this country is the perfect vacay spot for one and all. Planning to visit “the Land of Indigenous Malay” and need to apply for Malaysia tourist visa? Applying for a visa can be very daunting at times, but you don’t have to struggle anymore. With MakeMyTrip’s visa services, you can be assured that getting a Malaysia visa is as quick and hassle-free as it gets.

Bid adieu to long queues, piles of paperwork and hard-to-get visa appointments, because the process for getting Malaysia visa for Indians is so much simpler now. You can now apply for your Malaysia visa online through MakeMyTrip without even having to send your original passport for processing.

Here’s your go-to-guide for Malaysia visa for Indians.

STEP 1

Upload these documents and fill form online

Upload soft copies of the mentioned documents to get your Malaysia visa

SEE LIST OF DOCUMENTS

STEP 2

Complete Payment

Pay for your Malaysia visa fees using the mode of payment of your choice.

STEP 3

Get your visa on your email

Once approved, we will send you the e-visa via email.

GET MALAYSIA VISA ONLINE See Terms & Conditions

Malaysia Frequently Asked Questions

HAV QUESTIONS?

Get answers to all your queries

FAQs and Chat

  • Is the end-to-end process entirely online as stated above.

    Yes. Right from document submission to getting your visa in your inbox, this is a 100% automated solution which we have designed. However, do keep in mind that the embassy might require some additional documents for which our agents will get in touch with you and you will need to send them via email.
  • Does MakeMyTrip guarantee a confirmed visa?

    No, MakeMyTrip acts as a facilitator and does not guarantee the outcome of the visa. The ultimate authority to grant/refuse a visa rests with the respective embassy/consulate
  • How will I keep track of my visa?

    We will keep you informed via SMS, email and WhatsApp about the status of your visa. In addition, feel free to contact us via email or call us on our helpline in case you have any doubts.
  • Can I cancel my visa in case there is a change in plans?

    Yes, you can cancel till such time the visa is not sent to the embassy for processing. In these cases MakeMyTrip will refund the embassy fee back to you, but will keep the convenience fee portion.
  • How will I receive my visa

    Once approved, your visa will be shared with you over email. You will also be able to download this visa from the MyTrips section in the mobile application.
VIEW MORE

About Malaysia

How to apply for Malaysia visa

For a trouble-free experience, you can also apply for your Malaysia visa through MakeMyTrip. Since the process takes place through a credible platform, you no longer have to deal with middle-men, complicated paperwork or the risk of visa fraud and fake visas.

How to apply for Malaysia visa through MakeMyTrip

Follow the steps given below to apply for your Malaysia visa through MakeMyTrip:

  1. Go to the ‘Visa’ section on the MakeMyTrip app, and select Malaysia’.
  2. Select your ‘date of entry’ and ‘date of exit’.
  3. Select the number of travellers and click on ‘Apply’.
  4. Upload soft copies of the documents mentioned below to get your Malaysia visa:
    • Passport Front
      • Upload a coloured copy of the front page of your passport
      • Your passport should be valid for 6 months from the date of your entry in Malaysia
    • Passport Back
      • Upload a coloured copy of the back page of your passport
    • Photograph
      • Upload a coloured photograph taken against a white background (3.5cmx5cm in dimensions)
      • Ensure that your face covers about 60 to 70 percent of the frame area
    • E-Tickets
      • Upload a copy of your return flight ticket
    • Accommodation details
      • Upload a copy of your hotel booking

    Note: In case additional documents are required by the Embassy, our agents will get in touch with you.

  5. Pay your Malaysia visa fees using the mode of payment of your choice.
  6. Sign and email the ‘Letter of Invitation’ (LOI).
    Post booking, our agent will share the format of LOI with you. Fill in your details and email it back to us. Once we receive the signed copy of LOI, we will apply for your Malaysia visa at the Embassy.
  7. Get your Malaysia visa on e-mail.

You can also keep track of your Malaysia visa status through the MakeMyTrip app.

Malaysia Visa Process

After your booking is confirmed, we will send your Malaysia visa application to the Embassy. The approval process for Malaysia visa usually takes 3 to 6 working days. However, in a few cases, the Embassy may require some additional documents, which could lead to a delay in processing your Malaysia visa.

You can apply for your Malaysia visa anytime through MakeMyTrip. However, we will forward your documents to the embassy for processing only 30 days prior to your planned departure, to ensure that it is valid at the time of your travel.

You can cancel your Malaysia visa application at any time, till your documents are submitted to the embassy. Post the submission of your application, there will be no cancellation or refund

Documents required at the time of Malaysia immigration:

  1. Original passport
  2. Print out of your Malaysia e-visa
  3. Onward or return air tickets
  4. Accommodation proof

Types of Malaysia visa for Indians

Malaysia visa on arrival for Indian citizens:

Indian citizens can get the visa on arrival in Malaysia, but only if they are flying in from either Thailand, Indonesia or Singapore. A valid visa for any of these countries and confirmed return tickets to India, are the conditions you need to meet to get your Malaysia visa on arrival.

There are different types of Malaysia visa for Indians. They include:

  1. eNTRI Visa
  2. E-Visa
  3. Transit Pass

Through MakeMyTrip, you can apply for the E-Visa (30 Days Multiple Entry Malaysia Tourist E-Visa), with which:

  • You can enter Malaysia multiple times and stay for a maximum of 30 days from the date of your entry
  • You have to enter Malaysia within 90 days from the date of your visa approval

Normal visa processing takes 3 to 6 working days.

Malaysia visa fees

If you apply through MakeMyTrip for the 30 Days Multiple Entry Visa, the Malaysia visa fees would be ₹3199*.

Malaysia visa fees breakup:

Visa Embassy Fee: ₹ 3000

Convenience Fee: ₹ 169

GST Amount: ₹ 30.42

Note: In case your visa is rejected by the Malaysia Embassy, the Malaysia visa fees will not be refunded.

*Embassy fees/taxes/other charges are subject to change without prior notice.

So, what are you waiting for? Book your tickets to Malaysia and get your Malaysia visa through MakeMyTrip!

GET MALAYSIA VISA ONLINE